Awards 

All awards are voted on by band members and Athletic Bands staff and are ultimately chosen by staff. The awards are presented at the Band Banquet.

Awards 2014

John J. Leddy Award Director's Award:

  • Michael Skovan, Katie Stockton
  • Honorable Mention: Gennaro Aliperti, Katie Lankowicz, Jaclyn Lattanza, Richard Moylan

Shirley Strum Kenny Founders Award:

  • Gennaro Aliperti, Lauren Badalucco
  • Honorable Mention: Salvatore Ferrugia, James Jr. Iannotto, Samara Kravitz, Jared Reed 

Stephen Stakey Unsung Hero Award:

  • Robert Baldi, Laura Lehmkuhl
  • Honorable Mention: Laurence Bordowitz, Lisa Chong, William Dwyer, Taryn Hayes

Section of the Year: 

  • Color Guard

Flair Award:

  • Tenor Saxophones

Flagship Award:

  • Amanda Forgit
  • Honorable Mention: Geena Golon, Lea Potteiger, Emily Scott

Jerrold L. Stein Rising Star Award:

  • Christian Giammarella, Pamela Stevens, Joseph Unsworth, Lakin Williamson
  • Honorable Mention: Domenico DeLisi, Charles Eder, Quamel Francis, Casey Getzler, Reisa Miller, Michael Villamor, Gilbert Worotikan, Jyll Yu

Student Choice Awards:
*These awards are voted on and chosen by band members.

  • Marching: Michael Skovan
  • Musician: David Karpf
  • Showmanship: Casey Getzler
  • Spirit: James Jr. Iannotto
  • Person of the Year: Michael Ayala

 


 

Awards 2013

John J. Leddy Award Director's Award:

  • Karthik Rao
  • Honorable Mention: Fatima Daoud, Courtney Ladowski, Michael Skovan

Shirley Strum Kenny Founders Award:

  • Megan Dwyer & Eric Kunz
  • Honorable Mention: Jake Holderman, Kristen Laino, Katie Stockton

Stephen Stakey Unsung Hero Award:

  • Cristopher Lombardo & Jonathan Roman
  • Honorable Mention: Blair Kokotajlo, Carolina Lam, Eric Tripi, Josh Villanueva

Section of the Year: 

  • Tenor Saxophone

Flair Award:

  • Drum Majors

Flagship Award:

  • Christine Blaney
  • Honorable Mention: Lea Potteiger

Rising Star Award:

  • Katie Lankowicz, Lea Potteiger, Christopher Valentino
  • Honorable Mention: Karina Biacan, Lisa Chong, Kyle Haberle, Andrew LaBella, Jason Mai, Juan Martinez, Christian Sugiarto, Bryan Szeglin, Eric Werneburg, Rebecca Werner

Student Choice Awards:

  • Impact: Lisa Chong
  • Leadership: Mike Vandenberg
  • Marching: Michael Skovan
  • Musician: Christopher Valentino
  • Outstanding Service: Christian Rodriguez
  • Showmanship: Scott Rossano
  • Spirit: James Jr. Iannotto
  • People of the Year: Christopher D'Orso, Susan DiMonda