Student Life Awards

2012-2013 Student Life Awards Winners

The Student Life Awards for Excellence in Student Leadership and Campus Involvement is an annual celebration of the exceptional students, organizations, and advisors at Stony Brook University.

Congratulations to the winners of the 2012-2013 Student Life Awards!  This year, the Student Life Awards committee received over 270 nominations.  Over fifty students, staff, and student organizations were honored at the ceremony held on Wednesday, May 8, 2013.  Thank you to those who contributed towards making this ceremony a huge success.  Congratulations to all of the outstanding nominees!  

  

Student Life Awards

Advocacy Leadership Award Honors a student who has demonstrated strong leadership in generating campus wide awareness about existing social issues and advocated for change in the community.

2013 Winner: Alejandra Romero

Advocacy Program Award Honors a student group for providing a unique program that makes the campus community aware of a major social issue and implements an action-based response

2013 Winner: NRHH, RHA, Seawolves Against Cancer, and USG, "Stony Brook Bone Marrow Registry"

Best New Student Organization Award Honors an organization that has started in the past 12 months and is dedicated to student life. This organization takes the initiative to make the organization visible on campus and has grown in membership since its recognition, and shows potential for continued growth and success on our campus.

2013 Winner: Project Sunshine

Community Service Program Award Honors a community service program or project that has helped others in the community as well as educated through active service and service learning.

2013 Winner: National Society of Collegiate Scholars, "Autumn Ecstasy"

Collaboration Award Honors a student organization that has consistently collaborated with a variety of student groups and/or University departments throughout the academic year to produce quality activities and/or services.

2013 Winner: Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers

Distinguished Service Award Honors an organization for performing continuous service to the student body and the University community through exceptional efforts that are meaningful, make a lasting impact, and foster positive relationships.

2013 Winner: Stony Brook Volunteer Ambulance Corps

Educational Program Award Honors a student group for providing a creative program that promotes greater awareness of an existing academic, political, or social issue through education that enhances student learning and provides a meaningful exchange of ideas.

2013 Winner: Spoke The Thunder and Chill Peer Educator Program, "Health and Creativity: A Night of Poetry and Wellness"

Emerging Leadership Award Honors a freshman and sophomore student who has taken on leadership roles and has demonstrated significant progress towards achieving their leadership potential through campus and community involvement.

2013 Winner: Jamie Leonard

Most Outstanding Student Organization Award Honors an organization which has been able to involve the campus in its organization issues, follows its mission statement, plays a leadership role on campus, is involved in the campus community, is open minded and diverse, has the ability to accept and overcome challenges, and sustains itself in creative ways.

2013 Winner: Chinese Association at Stony Brook

Multicultural Leadership Award Honors a student leader who has displayed strong leadership and advocacy on diversity issues and has devoted time and effort to the improvement of the University community.

2013 Winner: Audrey See Tho

Multicultural Program Award Honors a student group for providing an innovative program that promotes cross-cultural learning and interaction, educates the campus community, and appeals to a diverse audience.

2013 Winner: Taiwanese Student Association, "TSA Night Market"

Outstanding Advisor Award Honors a faculty or staff member who has served as an advisor to a student club or organization. This advisor is involved with students at all times, offers knowledge and experience to the organization, and provides assistance and support on an ongoing basis.

2013 Winner: Joanne Buonocore

Recreational & Leisure Activities Leadership Award Honors a student for their outstanding leadership in sports, recreational, or leisure activities.

2013 Winner: Sonali Wason

Recreational & Leisure Activities Program Award Honors an organization for an outstanding sports, recreational, or leisure program whose outcome had a significant impact on the University community.

2013 Winner: SAC Art Gallery, "Late Night in the Gallery"

Social Program Award Honors a student group for providing campus programming that has broad-based appeal provides opportunities to meet new people.

2013 Winner: Hindu Students Council, "Holi Celebration"

Student Life Enhancement Award Honors an organization for developing and implementing improvements in the quality of student life and demonstrates an efficient use of resources. This organization fosters positive change within the Stony Brook community through effective planning and/or student activism.

2013 Winner: International Student Organization

The Elizabeth D. Couey Award This award was established in 1974 in memory of the first Director of the Stony Brook Union and is awarded to a graduating senior for outstanding contributions towards the improvement and growth of student life at Stony Brook. Nominees must exemplify Elizabeth Couey’s unique qualities of exemplary service, visionary leadership, and an unceasing dedication to enhancing campus life. 

2013 Winner: Derek Cope

The Theresa Montenaro 200% Student Leadership Award Throughout her 20 years as a custodian in the Stony Brook Union, Theresa Monetanaro was committed to providing a caring and safe environment for all students, faculty, and staff. This award honors a junior or senior student leader who goes beyond the call of duty, regularly gives 200%, and exemplifies Theresa Montenaro’s unique qualities, which include the ability to listen with understanding, guide without boundaries, give and take with love, and grow with each passing day. 

2013 Winner: Justin Thomas

The Shirley Strum Kenny Steel Magnolia Award This award is presented annually to a staff or faculty member who has demonstrated compassion and strength in support of enhancing the overall student experience. The award is named in honor of former President Kenny who was presented the first "Steel Magnolia" award by a group of students in 2009.

2013 Winner: John Leddy

The Sister Margaret Ann Landry, RSHM Lifetime Achievement Advising Award This award is presented annually to a staff or faculty member with 10 or more years of service, who has provided extraordinary commitment mentoring and advising individuals and/or student groups on campus. The award is named in honor of its first recipient, who received the honor in 2003.

2013 Winner: Chaplain Sanaa Nadim

 

Health Sciences Association Student Leadership Awards

School of Health Technology and Management

Athletic Training Program - Matthew Klicks

Clinical Laboratory Sciences Program - Djedje Otoukpa

Respiratory Care Program - Maria Choez, Miranda Guerriero

Health Science Program - Shamayal Jamil, Molly Schwartz

School of Social Welfare - Roger McCaffrey

School of Nursing - Andrea Bianchini, Gary Jambor, Jennifer Janosko, Saidat Oluwo, Erin Starrett-Morales, Michelle Striefsky

 

Graduate Student Organization Awards

GSO Service Award - Atulya Prasad, Catherina Salussolia

Outstanding Student Organization Award - Graduate Career Association, Stony Brook Chinese Students and Scholars Association

 

Office of Student Activities Distinguished Service Awards

Fraternity and Sorority Academic Achievement Award - Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc., Hermandad de Sigma Iota Alpha, Inc.

Media Service Awards - SBU-TV, The Statesman, WUSB Radio

SB Life Recognition - Ballroom Dance Team, Non-Traditional Student/Adult Learner Association, Ultimate Frisbee

Weekend Life Programming Awards

Most Outstanding Weekend Life Grand Funded Program Award - GLS GloBall

Commitment to Weekend Life Award - Gamer's Guild

 

Undergraduate Student Government Awards

Advocacy Award - Derek Cope

Best USG Department Award - USG Ticket Office

Devotion Award - Tatiana Malebranche

Horizon Award - Joseph Kickbush

Leadership Award - P.J. Abelein

Office Appreciation Award - Elizabeth Frisenda and Gina Windisch

Outstanding Service Award - Peter Sheh